CityMatch

Rio de Janeiro vs Recife

Rio de Janeiro comes out ahead overall, winning 2 of 7 criteria.

Rio de Janeiro
Brazil
Overall winner
Recife
Brazil
7.0
Cost of living
7.0
4.0
Safety
4.0
6.0
Environment & air quality
6.0
5.0
Public transport
4.0
8.0
Climate
8.0
6.0
Healthcare
5.0
7.0
Internet & connectivity
7.0
6.1
Overall
5.9

Summary

Rio de Janeiro edges out Recife overall (6.1 vs 5.9), but the margin is thin enough that a single strong priority โ€” like public transport โ€” could reasonably flip your personal decision the other way.

Quick answers

Which city is safer, Rio de Janeiro or Recife?

Safety: Rio de Janeiro and Recife tie on this (4/10 each).

Which city has the better climate?

Climate: Rio de Janeiro and Recife tie on this (8/10 each).

Which city has the better quality of life?

Overall, Rio de Janeiro scores higher (6.1/10 vs 5.9/10) across all seven criteria combined.

Which city is cheaper?

Cost of living: Rio de Janeiro and Recife tie on this (7/10 each).

Which city is better for families?

Rio de Janeiro โ€” Rio de Janeiro scores higher once we weight toward households with kids prioritizing safety, healthcare and clean air (5.9 vs 5.6 for Rio de Janeiro vs Recife), driven largely by safety.

Which city is better for digital nomads?

Rio de Janeiro โ€” Rio de Janeiro scores higher once we weight toward remote workers who need fast internet and an affordable, pleasant base (6.4 vs 6.3 for Rio de Janeiro vs Recife), driven largely by cost of living.

Where each city wins

Rio de Janeiro
  • +Public transport: slightly better than Recife (5.0 vs 4.0)
  • +Healthcare: slightly better than Recife (6.0 vs 5.0)
Recife

No standout advantage on any single criterion.

Which city fits your profile?

Rio de Janeiro comes out ahead for nearly every profile we tested โ€” digital nomad, freelancer, young family, budget-conscious mover, safety-first mover and retiree, among others โ€” winning 10 of 10 weighted comparisons against Recife. There's no profile in our set where Recife pulls ahead.

See the full breakdown by profile
Digital nomadRio de Janeiro

Rio de Janeiro scores higher once we weight toward remote workers who need fast internet and an affordable, pleasant base (6.4 vs 6.3 for Rio de Janeiro vs Recife), driven largely by cost of living.

FreelancerRio de Janeiro

Rio de Janeiro scores higher once we weight toward independent workers balancing cost of living against healthcare access (6.3 vs 6.0 for Rio de Janeiro vs Recife), driven largely by cost of living.

Young familyRio de Janeiro

Rio de Janeiro scores higher once we weight toward households with kids prioritizing safety, healthcare and clean air (5.9 vs 5.6 for Rio de Janeiro vs Recife), driven largely by safety.

Budget-conscious moverRio de Janeiro

Rio de Janeiro scores higher once we weight toward movers for whom affordability outweighs every other factor (6.3 vs 6.1 for Rio de Janeiro vs Recife), driven largely by cost of living.

Safety-first moverRio de Janeiro

Rio de Janeiro scores higher once we weight toward people relocating somewhere unfamiliar who weigh personal safety above all (5.7 vs 5.3 for Rio de Janeiro vs Recife), driven largely by safety.

RetireeRio de Janeiro

Rio de Janeiro scores higher once we weight toward retirees prioritizing healthcare, climate and a calm environment over nightlife or internet speed (6.2 vs 5.8 for Rio de Janeiro vs Recife), driven largely by climate.

StudentRio de Janeiro

Rio de Janeiro scores higher once we weight toward students who need affordability, transit and a lively social scene (6.1 vs 5.8 for Rio de Janeiro vs Recife), driven largely by cost of living.

ExpatRio de Janeiro

Rio de Janeiro scores higher once we weight toward expatriates relocating for work who lean on safety, healthcare and internet to stay settled and connected (5.9 vs 5.5 for Rio de Janeiro vs Recife), driven largely by safety.

EntrepreneurRio de Janeiro

Rio de Janeiro scores higher once we weight toward founders and small business owners who need reliable connectivity and a livable base without big-city costs (6.3 vs 6.0 for Rio de Janeiro vs Recife), driven largely by internet & connectivity.

Young professionalRio de Janeiro

Rio de Janeiro scores higher once we weight toward early-career movers who want nightlife and transit within budget, without yet prioritizing healthcare or climate (6.1 vs 5.8 for Rio de Janeiro vs Recife), driven largely by cost of living.

Which city should you choose?

Pick Rio de Janeiro if you're a digital nomad, freelancer, or young family.

See them in context