Rio de Janeiro
Brazil ยท South America ยท 6.8M people
Beach-and-mountain city with iconic scenery and uneven safety by district.
Ranked #206 of 303 overall ยท -22.91, -43.17
Overview
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, is home to about 6.8 million residents and has built a reputation that goes beyond its size. Rio de Janeiro is coastal, with the sea shaping daily life and the local economy. It's known for warm, sun-heavy weather for most of the year. People who choose to settle in Rio de Janeiro tend to point to a genuinely affordable cost of living, a climate most people find easy to live with, and solid infrastructure for remote work as the deciding factors. Against its 30 tracked peers in South America, Rio de Janeiro's 6.1/10 overall score sits 0.0 points above the regional average of 6.1. On CityMatch, Rio de Janeiro scores 6.1/10 overall across cost of living, safety, environment, transport, climate, healthcare and internet, ranking #206 of 303 cities in our database. Its strongest single criterion is climate at 8/10, while safety is its softest spot at 4/10 โ the full breakdown, honest trade-offs, and who this city actually suits are below.
Full scorecard
Comfortable on a moderate budget.
Worth checking specific areas before committing.
No major pollution concerns on average.
Public transport has real gaps.
A real selling point if climate matters to you.
Standard care access, nothing exceptional.
Covers standard connectivity needs.
Is Rio de Janeiro right for you?
Set your own priorities and see where it ranks against every city in the dataset.
Run the recommender โHow are these scores calculated?
Every city on CityMatch is scored 1-10 on seven criteria โ cost of living, safety, environment, transport, climate, healthcare and internet โ and those seven numbers are combined into the overall score shown throughout the site using a consistent, automated formula (an equal-weighted average by default, or your own weighting via the recommender tool). The same method is applied identically to every city, so scores are comparable across the full database.
Sources & data provenance
The current dataset is an internally curated starter dataset built for this version of the site, reflecting each city's general reputation on each criterion rather than a live feed from a single external provider. It is not yet sourced from a specific third-party API. If that changes, this section will be updated to name the exact sources in use.
Last updated: 17 July 2026
Strengths & trade-offs
Strengths
Climate scores 8/10 โ genuinely pleasant weather is one of the clearer reasons people choose Rio de Janeiro.
At 7/10, Rio de Janeiro is genuinely easy on the budget โ one of the more affordable options for the lifestyle it offers.
Internet and connectivity score 7/10, making remote work a non-issue rather than a workaround.
Trade-offs
Safety scores 4/10, the weakest link on Rio de Janeiro's scorecard and worth researching by neighborhood before moving.
Transport is the soft spot at 5/10 โ plan on a car or regular rideshares rather than relying on public transit alone.
Is Rio de Janeiro safe?
Rio de Janeiro scores 4/10 on safety, a mixed picture. Safety here varies more by specific neighborhood and time of day than in higher-scoring cities, so a little local research goes a long way.
At night
We'd lean toward rideshares or taxis after dark rather than walking unfamiliar routes, particularly outside the main tourist and business districts.
For tourists
Tourists should do a bit more homework here than usual โ checking which districts are considered fine for visitors and which are best avoided, especially after dark.
For families
Families would want to weigh the 5.3/10 average of safety, healthcare and environment carefully against what specifically matters most to your household.
For solo travelers
Solo travelers, and particularly those less familiar with the region, may want to research specific neighborhoods and current local advice more closely before finalizing plans.
On public transport
We'd be more selective about late-night public transport here โ daytime use is generally fine, but off-peak service and platforms are worth a second thought.
Practical tips
- โResearch specific neighborhoods before booking accommodation.
- โArrange transport in advance for anything after dark rather than walking unfamiliar routes.
What's the climate like in Rio de Janeiro?
At 8/10, Rio de Janeiro's climate is a genuine selling point, consistently one of the better-scoring factors on its scorecard.
Seasonal character
Tagged as a warm-climate city in our data โ expect mild winters and a long stretch of pleasant, sun-heavy weather rather than a sharp seasonal divide.
Comfort level
Comfort level is high enough that climate rarely dictates day-to-day plans โ a rare trait among the cities we track.
Best time to live here
With a climate this consistent, there isn't a single "best" window โ most of the year works.
Note: this reflects our single aggregate 1-10 climate score rather than month-by-month temperature, humidity or rainfall data, which we don't currently track โ treat it as a general read rather than a forecast.
Quality of life in Rio de Janeiro
Put together, quality of life in Rio de Janeiro is shaped less by any single number and more by the combination: rio de janeiro runs at a genuinely lively pace โ expect a busy evening economy and a city that doesn't fully wind down early, paired with an outdoor/environment picture that's generally favorable and transport that's worth planning around.
Pace & lifestyle
Rio de Janeiro runs at a genuinely lively pace โ expect a busy evening economy and a city that doesn't fully wind down early.
Nature & outdoors
Outdoor time is reasonably pleasant, with environment (6/10) and climate (8/10) scores that don't get in the way, without being a specific draw either.
Getting around
Transport (5/10) has real gaps โ plan on a mix of public options, walking and rideshares depending on where you end up living.
Culture & leisure
Leisure time here leans toward the social and nocturnal rather than the museum-and-matinee kind โ evenings and weekends are where Rio de Janeiro's character shows.
Based on its actual score profile, Rio de Janeiro tends to suit people who prioritize climate and cost of living over safety โ see "Who Rio de Janeiro suits" above for the specific profiles that fit best.
How clean is Rio de Janeiro?
Environment scores 6/10 here, solidly average: no particular pollution concern, but not a headline strength either.
Public spaces
Public space quality isn't separately measured in our data; the environment score above is the closest proxy we have, and it points to an unremarkable, workable baseline.
Infrastructure maintenance
General infrastructure maintenance isn't a criterion we score independently, so treat any specific claims about road quality, public bins, or graffiti with caution unless they come from a recent, first-hand source.
The "environment" score behind all of this is CityMatch's single combined measure of air quality and general environmental conditions โ 10 meaning consistently clean air, 1 meaning significant pollution. It doesn't separately break out waste management, noise, or visual upkeep, which aren't part of our current dataset.
Who Rio de Janeiro suits
Digital nomad
Digital nomads โ remote workers who need fast internet and an affordable, pleasant base (fit score 6.4/10 here).
Entrepreneur
Entrepreneurs โ founders and small business owners who need reliable connectivity and a livable base without big-city costs (fit score 6.3/10 here).
Retiree
Retirees โ retirees prioritizing healthcare, climate and a calm environment over nightlife or internet speed (fit score 6.2/10 here).
Young professional
Young professionals โ early-career movers who want nightlife and transit within budget, without yet prioritizing healthcare or climate (fit score 6.1/10 here).
In depth
Cost of living
At 7/10 for cost of living, Rio de Janeiro lands in a middle ground where costs are manageable without being a bargain.
Safety
Rio de Janeiro scores 4/10 on safety, meaning it's worth researching specific neighborhoods rather than assuming the city-wide average applies everywhere.
Climate
At 8/10 for climate, Rio de Janeiro is about as pleasant, weather-wise, as our database gets โ a real factor if seasonal mood or outdoor time matters to you.
Quality of life
Quality of life in Rio de Janeiro is uneven rather than uniformly good or bad โ a 6.1/10 average built on a clear high point in climate and a clear weak point in safety. The average across all seven criteria is 6.1/10.
Transport
Rio de Janeiro's transport score of 5/10 suggests public options exist but don't cover everything โ expect to lean on other ways of getting around at times.
Internet & remote work
Rio de Janeiro's internet score of 7/10 covers standard remote-work needs without much friction.
Why choose Rio de Janeiro?
Rio de Janeiro makes the most sense if climate matters more to you than safety โ at 6.1/10 overall, it's a solid rather than perfect pick, and the trade-offs above are worth weighing against your own priorities rather than the headline score alone.
You may also like
Salvador
Brazil ยท South America
Afro-Brazilian cultural capital on a dramatic Atlantic bay.
Recife
Brazil ยท South America
Northeastern Brazilian hub nicknamed the Venice of Brazil for its waterways.
Cali
Colombia ยท South America
Colombia's salsa capital, warm year-round with a lower cost than Bogota.
Cartagena
Colombia ยท South America
Walled Caribbean port city, hot and humid year-round.
Fortaleza
Brazil ยท South America
Northeastern beach city popular with Brazilian and European tourists alike.
Continue exploring
Best cities in Brazil
Cities with a similar climate
Safer alternatives
Cheaper alternatives
Comparable quality of life
If you're interested in Rio de Janeiro, you may also compare:
Frequently asked questions
Is Rio de Janeiro safe?
Rio de Janeiro scores 4/10 on safety, a mixed picture. Safety varies noticeably by neighborhood here, so it's worth researching specific areas before you commit to one.
What budget do I need to live in Rio de Janeiro?
Rio de Janeiro scores 7/10 on cost of living โ a moderate budget is enough for a comfortable lifestyle, without it being a bargain destination.
Is Rio de Janeiro good for families?
Rio de Janeiro isn't a natural fit for families on paper: the average of safety, healthcare and environment scores (5.3/10) is below what most family-focused cities on our site score.
Is Rio de Janeiro a good city for students?
Rio de Janeiro isn't an obvious student pick: affordability (7/10) and transport (5/10) average out lower than the cities we specifically tag for students.
Is Rio de Janeiro suitable for digital nomads?
Rio de Janeiro isn't specifically marketed to remote workers, but the fundamentals are there: internet scores 7/10 and cost of living 7/10.
What's the climate like in Rio de Janeiro?
Rio de Janeiro scores 8/10 on climate โ mild, pleasant conditions for most of the year, one of the better climate scores in our database.
Is Rio de Janeiro pleasant to live in year-round?
Largely yes โ with a climate score of 8/10 and an environment (air quality) score of 6/10, Rio de Janeiro holds up well across seasons.
Is Rio de Janeiro a good choice for a first move abroad?
A first move abroad is more demanding in Rio de Janeiro: safety, healthcare, transport and environment average out to just 5.3/10, so more preparation and local research is worth doing before committing.
Is the internet good enough for remote work in Rio de Janeiro?
Rio de Janeiro scores 7/10 on internet โ generally fine for remote work, without being a standout choice for it.
Is Rio de Janeiro a good place to retire?
It has real appeal for retirees: healthcare, climate and safety average out to 6.0/10 here โ the three criteria that tend to matter most for that stage of life.
What are good alternatives to Rio de Janeiro?
Based on continent, tags and overall score, Salvador and Recife are the closest matches to Rio de Janeiro in our database โ worth comparing directly if you're still deciding.
Is Rio de Janeiro worth living in?
Reasonably โ Rio de Janeiro scores 6.1/10 overall, a solid if unremarkable all-round profile. Whether it's "worth it" depends more on which specific criteria matter most to you than on the average alone.
Who should move to Rio de Janeiro?
Based on its score profile, Rio de Janeiro suits people who value climate and cost of living more than the average mover โ see the "Who Rio de Janeiro suits" section above for the specific profiles (families, digital nomads, students, etc.) that fit best.
Is Rio de Janeiro walkable, and is public transport good?
Not especially โ Rio de Janeiro scores just 5/10 on transport, so expect to lean on a car, bike or rideshares more than public transit alone.
What's the biggest advantage of living in Rio de Janeiro?
Climate is Rio de Janeiro's standout strength, scoring 8/10 โ the highest of its seven criteria on CityMatch.
What's the biggest downside of living in Rio de Janeiro?
Safety is the clearest trade-off, scoring just 4/10 โ the lowest of Rio de Janeiro's seven criteria, and worth weighing against its strengths.